Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura creating blobs... possibly due to retraction settings


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura creating blobs... possibly due to retraction settings

Hi everyone. I'm having some issue with Cura creating blobs sometimes.

Below is an image showing one print done in Cura and another done in Simplify3D with identical settings.

IMG_20170301_100439.thumb.jpg.b77cf6f9418f69365fef36003012fa93.jpg

The problem isn't the retraction distance or speed because they are set identically. I believe the problem is how Cura does it's retraction compared to S3D. It seems as though S3D does the retraction while moving from one point to another, minimizing the oozing, whereas Cura pauses, retracts, moves and then extrudes again, which causes a bunch of oozing and resulting in blobs.

Has anyone else experienced this? Are there any work arounds?

IMG_20170301_100439.thumb.jpg.b77cf6f9418f69365fef36003012fa93.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Cura creating blobs... possibly due to retraction settings

    Afaik cura 2.4 can retract+wipe for um3 profiles, but I doubt it will do it for um2 since ultiflavor doesn't allow that to happen since the retraction distance is a separated gcode of um2 that works according the machine material profile selected. Probably making a custom profile and using reprap flavor could allow to do that on cura. Maybe @nallath can put more light on the new 2.4 options, I don't use it but probably there's something to do that now.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura creating blobs... possibly due to retraction settings

    Cura can certainly produce a result comparable to the piece on the rhs. Well 15.n could and I am sure 2.4 can, probably more so. A picture is great but it would help to know what your settings were, primary settings and detail retraction settings, to help debug the problem

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...