Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Advice Regarding Huge Z-Seam


Buckyballs
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Advice Regarding Huge Z-Seam

Hi all,

I am having an issue where my prints have a massive outer wall misalignment at or around the z-seam. The outer wall where a new layer begins is laid down about one layer further back than it should lie. The issue is best seen in the following images:

DSC_0635.thumb.JPG.593d293488ffb1f6823133e26847d620.JPG

DSC_0637.thumb.JPG.b0880de5d24d9d383abaf51418972c60.JPG

(Here I stick a full hair clip into the misalignment!)

I am getting this issue persistently regardless of my infill percentage and other settings. I thought this was related to coasting but I have since disabled the feature with no change. I am using the default Cura settings to slice my model.

This seems to me to be a software issue because it is very consistent. I have had full build plates of 5 different models all showing the same artifact only on the backmost face regardless of the geometry.

Thanks for your help!

DSC_0635.thumb.JPG.593d293488ffb1f6823133e26847d620.JPG

DSC_0637.thumb.JPG.b0880de5d24d9d383abaf51418972c60.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Advice Regarding Huge Z-Seam

    Oops, I actually have solved the issue. When I first got the printer I found that one of my 8mm Y shafts had about half a mm of play axially which I had fixed using an endcap with a nylon screw. This nylon screw wore down from friction without me realizing and the play came back. Interestingly, the inertia from print moves was not enough to shift the rod, however travel moves did hence the consistency (always start of a new layer, right after a large travel move).

    Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...