Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

[UM2] printing large object in PLA fails.


Recommended Posts

Posted · [UM2] printing large object in PLA fails.

Hi everyone,

I've designed a case for one of my projects, see picture. The first attempt to print the case failed.

case_cura.png

Dimensions (LxWxH): 205x135x100mm.

Problem 1: warping at 3 corners. The material I use is PLA from Ultimaker, with the following print settings:

 

  • nozzle temperature: 210°C
  • bed temperature: 65°C
  • fan speed: 100%

 

I used a brim of 4mm and the glassplate has some glue on it. Normally this works fine but in this case definitely not.

DSC_1107.JPG

Problem 2: The right hole on the picture below should be round (8mm) but it's oval. Support material is set to everywhere in Cura with a grid pattern and a density of 15%. The smaller round holes and rectangle holes are good.

DSC_1108.JPG

Problem 3: With the default initial layer speed of 20mm/s it's impossible to print the inner- and outer wall of the two holes at the bottom correctly. I have to lower the speed to 10mm/s, this gives a better result althought it's not perfect.

DSC_1111.JPG

How can I fix these problems and improve the print quality ?

Thanks,

Steve

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · [UM2] printing large object in PLA fails.

    For the bonding, have you tried the "salt method"? First, thoroughly clean the glass plate with warm water (without soap, this reduces bonding). Then wipe the plate with a tissue moistened with salt water. Gently keep wiping while it dries, so it leaves a very thin, almost invisible mist of salt stuck to the glass plate. For me this greatly increases bonding, and it works even for difficult models (e.g. thick 100% filled). I never use brim or raft for my models, the salt method works well enough.

    For a full description and photos, see the manual:

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...