Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving


bastienb
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

I checked... it is 1.75mm... I called the shop and they do not know how I could have received these! (how convenient ahah)

I will try to find a proper 2.85mm nozzle and I will update this topic to see if it makes a difference!

Thanks guys

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Replies 84
    • Created
    • Last Reply

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    This is a stock 0.6mm nozzle. I never used it and I tried to do the print with it to be sure it was the nozzle. I used the default parameters from cura "fast print" using 0.6mm and the skirt.

    The problem remains!

    IMG_20170324_175335.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    I think at this point you just need to use a bit more of infill overlap, or use 2 perimeters (or 3 if you are using 2) (On Cura is called wall thickness = Double of nozzle size, or Wall count = Number of perimeters you actually want)

    Also, to make the fill covers better on complex areas you can increase a bit the Infill Overlap Percentage.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    OK, thank you! I will try with 40% more wall thickness (0.7 -> 1) and 50% more infill overlap percentage (10% -> 15%). See you in several hours :p

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Wall thickness from 0.7 on a 0.6 nozzle might be the main issue. Use 0.6-1.2 so it makes loops proportional to nozzle. Or a bit less, like 0.5-1.0. But bigger numbers than the nozzle also work, but depends much on speed to land it perfectly

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    The print looks exactly the same...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Do you think it would be a good idea to continue playing with the slicer's parameters? I will receive proper 0.4mm nozzles soon to continue with them, as it emphasize the issue it would be easier to see...

    Also I will try to get a glass plate made by a glass worker (not borosilicate but it would be a cheap testing solution to see if there is a plate problem!).

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Afaik UM doesn't use Borosilicate but tempered glass. (not sure about that also)

    I don't really know men, I'm quite puzzled. Indeed testing with the nozzle you will use helps. I would try to do a mm3 test to calibrate the temperature/speed. @ultiarjan has a very good print test to do exactly that

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/quick-temperature-fillament-test

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    I searched a bit, I think for UM2 it is tempered glass but borosilicate (Pyrex) would be much better (resistant to thermal shock, so good to be put on the frigde) except it is more expensive. But that's not the topic...

    I will do the test as soon as I get home and meanwhile I will try to get a new X axis (I found the Y ones on makershop but no X) and change them both.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    I think you are going to laugh a bit... I printed the test file yesterday night!

    IMG_20170329_073219.jpg

    IMG_20170329_073227.jpg

    IMG_20170329_073241.jpg

    IMG_20170329_073249.jpg

    IMG_20170329_073253.jpg

    And I was wondering if the feeder wheel could be damaged? It seemed it was not but as the printer ran with a 1.75mm nozzle, smg must have been harmed in the process, musn't it? For me it is fine regarding the pictures, but I prefer to let you be the judge:

    IMG_20170328_212157.jpg

    IMG_20170328_212209.jpg

    IMG_20170328_212223.jpg

    Oh and you know what? I noticed the same problem started to occur on my other printer... (very sligthly) Since the moment I knew about the nozzle I was wondering if it could have harmed the extrusion motors? As it put a lot more effort to push the filament?

    Thanks =)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Weirdly enough, apart of dust that you can clean with a brush, the part that calls my attention is the 'bite' mark on the filament from the feeder. Is like if your feeder tension is a bit too light. I would try to clean it, and make the feeder tension mark closer to the middle (top is loose, bottom is too tight).

    I really doubt you could have damage the motors at all, they are made (afaik) to resist many crazy tests like the ones I been doing for years. But the retractions on the print and blops, wow that looks so bad. I thing the first to blame could be the feeder tension being too light (but my experience with that feeder and 2.85 is very short, so maybe someone like@ultiarjan could check this too?)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    So the feeder wheel is in good condition for you? No need for change? About the tension, I lightened it a bit because I had to force so as to insert my filament. Is there a rule to tune this properly? I guess it is a rule of thumbs where you need marks but no skipping or grinding... I will try to have the bites twice as marked as on the pic and to print the thing again!

    Thanks for the words about the motors, basically you are saying they are heavy duty piece of hardware and that we are far from heavy use :p

    (I re-tag @ultiarjan because I think it did not work on your message).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Wow, i've never seen that test model printed so bad before :)

    don't think you damaged anything, just give everything a good clean, use the proper nozzle, and you'll probably be fine.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    The problem is, I cleaned everything, changed the PTFE (with the proper distance to avoid compression), I have a new 2.85mm/0.4mm nozzle and this keeps happening...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Check the tension, with your current setting it might be slipping, and that test shows a lot of extrusion errors. Ofc, don't over tight it, or the filament will get damaged fast. Afaik the middle is the ok point.

    Also after closing all, check that the bowden doesn't move after inserting the blue clip. It should not have wiggle/play room after is set.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Ok I will check that.

    Btw, the middle position is far too tight for me, on both printers. Is it possible I missed smg when mounting it back? Or is it just normal?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Ok I will check that.

    Btw, the middle position is far too tight for me, on both printers. Is it possible I missed smg when mounting it back? Or is it just normal?

     

    Check this article of how to assemble/disassemble it to be sure:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/64-disassembly-of-the-ultimaker-2-plus-feeder

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    I do not see anything I would have missed, so I will put it back to the middle position and put a picture of the grinding marks ;)

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    The daily update!

    Tightening the feeder was a good idea:

    IMG_20170329_231709.jpg

    IMG_20170329_231729.jpg

    IMG_20170329_231735.jpg

    print.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    maybe a little less worse, but it still looks like crap :(

    so I may have missed it but what filament is that? are you using the test file with the right temperature range? are you fans working ok?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    Looks like it is coming from an un-tuned chinese prusa i3... too bad it cost me like 2500€ more ahahah :p

    The filament is RepRap EmotionTech, PLA green, 3mm (good quality I guess?). Stored in plastic bag with silicate and inside a piece of furniture with an electric (peltier) air dehumidifier. I bought it 6 month ago max. I used the "Pla 210 190 F100 Test5 Ulti Arjan", directly put on the sd card.

    The fans are working OK yes, I mean they are OFF the first layer and ON after. And the one to regulate de nozzle temp is working OK.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    I'd say time to try with another rol of pla .... at least to rule out its the pla.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    OK, this afternoon I will open a new roll (ordered last week) and re-print the part! It would be PLA white RepRap EmotionTech 3mm.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · VERY challenging "Gaps Between Infill and Outline" solving

    I really don't know that brands since I only use faber, colorfabb, smartmaterials, etc. Are they 2.85 with good consistency?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share


    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...