Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gadgetfreak

Ultimaker Robot prints bad

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

I have not put the two fan ducts on thingiverse as they only work for the old V1 hot end. They will not fit the V2 version that most ultimakers are using (I guess). If there are still some V1 users out there, I an happy to share the two fan ducts.

And yes, a recalibration of the e-steps is a good idea, though I am quite happy with the results of my ultimaker at the moment.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

Your print already looks awesome.

But I don't understand so many many of you using the filament of Faberdashery. The prices are exorbitant. You get the same amount of plastic in the same quality for lower prices from so many other stores.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

I have PLA from at least five different suppliers.

When I want to print some fast prototypes or just functional parts, I use some cheap white and black PLA. But when I need quality and some fancy colors I always rely on the PLA from faberdashery. It is not cheap, but very, very good. And I can get it by meter - I do not need to buy a whole spool. For me that is a big plus.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

Re: Faberdashery. The quality is generally lower from most other suppliers. That means the diameter varies widely on the same "spool." (They don't actually use spools.) The shape (oval vs round) varies widely. The elasticity varies widely. The number of contaminants in the filament varies widely. Faberdashery is known for very consistent shape, size, and texture. It melts at a consistent temperature throughout the roll. It is also free from excessive contaminants which lower quality filaments have. That's why everyone is so crazy about it.

Personally, I've found Ultimachine filaments to be good quality and a much better value, especially since I'm in the U.S., not England.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

Robot

 

I had a go at printing the robot gcode and I got the above. I'm actually quite happy with it, but I reckon that what I really need is a fan that blows from the right. The left hand side of the robot is quite well defined, but the right is a bit droopy.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

Looks pretty good. If you print the robot a little slower he will be less droopy because each layer will have a little more time to cool. You should notice quite a difference. Or if you do the same speed but print with more infill or make him larger.

I've been thinking about adding a second fan so I can print small objects faster.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

Slow Robot

You are so right. I printed at half speed and got a robot that looks a lot better.

Of course I then tried to cut off the supports and tidy up the model and ended up breaking one of the arms off...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

Just glue it back on with superglue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker Robot prints bad

I know this is an old thread, i have always thought the robot a kinda odd icon for the UM because it never has printed that well with the natural overhangs.( otherwise hes cool ) now on the UM2 are you all seeing a better robot. I think if your finding slowing speed is causing less sag on overhangs, surely this is due to cooling as suspected, rather than slowing your hole print down, It would be good if Cura could somehow have a slower cooling time especialy on the overhang slices as these are well detected in the slicer. So you would not just have min cool time, but a min for overhangs?

Is this actualy going to help. If so, would it be considered in the next release? Along with a few other on my wishlist.

I found this thread problem solving suport material attachment issues. I wish suport material had more options than just xyz distance and density. Would be good to have pattern options and the potential for gaps in the z. this would save on material and make the support much easier to remove. Im often trying to print enclosures for electronics and im destroying my ABS prints just removing the support. ( as a side note, can anyone point me in the right direction for preventing fat bottomed or sagging at base of prints. ) Ie. print a column and the first 15mm is fatter. is this due to its proximity to build plate? )

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!