Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PVA Support looking pretty bad


Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad

I'm having trouble printing PLA with PVA support. See image below. I've tried a few different patterns and density. I've tried gluestick & hairspray. I tried manual level and Auto.

I keep getting the same result of PVA that sticks fine to the bed but then won't stick to itself. It looks like a sloppy mess. Are there settings that can improve this

And slightly off topic...

I am experimenting with the "support interface" feature. When I enable this feature It gives me the support "roof" that I want. But, it also gives me a support "floor" under the entire object. I'd prefer that the PLA parts that touch the buildplate would be a PLA-to-glass connection rather than the PLA-to-Thin PVA layer-to-Glass connection that is automatically created when "support Interface" is enabled.

I hope I am describing this adequately.

Is there a way to get the PLA stuck directly to the glass when "support interface" is enabled?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad

    Which slicer are you using? I think this does not come from Cura, at least not with the default PLA/PVA profiles.

    The PVA below your PLA is strange. It looks to me as if the object is not touching the buildplate properly, so that the slicer decides to fill the gap with a layer of PVA.

    Maybe you can move the object 0.2mm down "into" the bed? Or press "lay flat" in the rotate menu on the left?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad

    tomnagel,

    This is from Cura 2.4.0

    This is one of several attempts at PVA support and uses the "zigzag" setting.

    The PVA elevated off the bed is the result of using the "support interface" feature in Cura that creates a "roof" and a "floor". It automatically creates the floor under the entire object.

    "Lay Flat" was already used and resulted in what you see.

    When I turn off support the PVA lays flat against the bed.

    I believe that I figured out the gooey issue with the PVA (my temps were too low).

    However, the default behavior of the "support interface" elevating the object for a floor is still problematic. I'd like to be able to have a "roof" without having a "floor". However, this option does not appear to be available in Cura 2.4.0

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad
    When I turn off support the PVA lays flat against the bed.

    This should say "PLA lays flat"

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad

    I advice you to use the default PVA profiles (triangular support and optimized speeds and temperatures) and try again.

    If your object is touching the build plate it should not make a layer of PVA at the bottom. You can check this by looking at the first layer. If this is not the case, you can give a negative value to Z (first disable automatically drop model to buildplate in cura - preferences).

    Alternatively, it is possible to set different values for roof/bottom of the interface at "support interface thickness".

    Good luck

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad

    Just saying, but you don't need support for that model ;)

    Strange that it's not flat on the build plate?

    The PVA profile works quite nicely, i like to add a brim in PVA it helps the supports to stay in place

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad

    I agree with KristelB: go for the default profiles.

    If your hardware is okay, and you use Ultimaker materials, results are very reliable for most models (I must be careful, one can always find a models for which it does not perform optimally).

    So first try to get good results with the default profiles, and only then start playing around with the settings yourself

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA Support looking pretty bad

    DidierKlein,

    Yeah I know. no need for PVA anyway. Just experimenting with settings.

    My goal is to use PVA for the support interface but PLA for the support which is supposed to be a new option.

    KristelB,

    As I mentioned previously, the object is flat on the plate and prints fine when support is disabled. Cura is elevating the part when I enable "support interface"

    I have had plenty of success with the default profiles.

    I have reason to want to use "support interface" which means that I will not adjusting the default profile.

    I can print with a floor PVA floor under the part, I'd just prefer not to so that I get better adhesion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...