Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How tight should my short belts be?


Semus
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How tight should my short belts be?

Hey guys, I've been experiementing with my new UMO+, and I'm just not sure how tight I should be making these short belts for the X/Y.

I've heard some say they should be as tight as possible, but others say this can damage the motors.

Should I be using a decent amount of force when pulling the motors down when tightening these belts? Is there some way to test this?

Just for reference, when the motors turn, I can see one side of the belt "deflect" just a bit, as if one side is loose, and the other is not. It's very slight, but it's noticeable.

Any thoughts?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How tight should my short belts be?

    Are they well aligned? No rubbing against the frame?

    The motor should be pushed down as much as possible so tight is better

     

    Yes, they are very well aligned. I'll go ahead and make sure they are tighter. I guess I'm not pushing down hard emough...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...