Jump to content
peterbrown77

How to get a completely filled bottom with TPU part

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get a completely filled bottom with TPU part

I'm not getting a completely filled bottom layer on this part. Is my bed too cool? Do I need a different pattern? The top looks fine....

The particulars are:

0.35mm nozzle

0.25 bottom line width

100% fill

235 deg nozzle

60 deg bed

IMG_20170330_103155-01_1.jpg[/url][/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to get a completely filled bottom with TPU part

What does the slicing preview say? Do the lines in the infill meet and form a somewhat solid pattern?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to get a completely filled bottom with TPU part

Yes, it does. I think it was a flow problem. I cranked the bed up to 95C from 60C and it helped.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!