Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
yingxu

Printing Polycarbonate with 0.25mm nozzle

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We have been trying to challenge the best resolution with Polycarbonate.

So far, using the 0.4mm nozzle and increasing the resolution through changing the layer height to 0.08 has been successful, however, it shouldn't be the best the machine can do.

It seems like Cura allows for the use of 0.25mm nozzle, however, our experience has been that the material gets stuck in the tip soon after just a few seconds of extrusion. We have cleaned the tip with acetone in order to unblock the tip, however, it gets blocked again right away.

Is there possible adjustments we can do in the setting (ie. temperature) that would rescue the situation and make it possible to print PC with 0.25mm nozzle?

Thank you in advance for any advice!

Ying

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're probably dealing with material being heated to the point of flowing for too long. The PC gets to the nozzle and sits there melted for a while waiting to get pushed through the tiny hole. This could be a good reason for changing to 1.75 mm filament, but of course hardware changes are necessary for that and it would not be a guaranteed fix. Would it be worth the time and dollars required to tinker for a possible improvement of print quality

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!