Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Challenge: How to print this with PLA supports in Cura (UM 3)


Tiger91
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Challenge: How to print this with PLA supports in Cura (UM 3)

Hi UM community,

I'm trying to get the settings right for printing this with PLA so the supports can be easily removed: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:250645

Unfortunately, I'm having lots of trouble getting them right so the print is stable, has a good looking lower section, AND has supports that aren't fused to the print.

If anyone can print this out with Cura PLA supports, and tell me how to do it I would be very appreciative.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Challenge: How to print this with PLA supports in Cura (UM 3)

    Hi @Tiger91, thank you for your post.

    I see in the title you own an Ultimaker 3. You can also add this information to your profile, so it is mentioned underneath your name.

    Is there a reason why you would not want to print this with PVA supports?

    If you insist on using PLA supports where your build materials is also PLA, I would suggest to use default print profiles for PLA. Install print core AA in slot 2, and make sure your Cura set up is identical.

    Based upon a standard profile, you could try these changes and see how they influence your support and the remaining surface:

    Support line width: 0.28mm

    Support pattern: Zigzag

    Support overhang angle: 60º

    Support line distance: 1mm

    Support Z distance 0.2mm

    Support distance priority: Z overrides X/Y

    Support horizontal expansion 0.5mm

    Do not enable support interface.

    Hopefully this works!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Challenge: How to print this with PLA supports in Cura (UM 3)

    Hi @Tiger91, thank you for your post.

    I see in the title you own an Ultimaker 3. You can also add this information to your profile, so it is mentioned underneath your name.

    Is there a reason why you would not want to print this with PVA supports?

    If you insist on using PLA supports where your build materials is also PLA, I would suggest to use default print profiles for PLA. Install print core AA in slot 2, and make sure your Cura set up is identical.

    Based upon a standard profile, you could try these changes and see how they influence your support and the remaining surface:

    Support line width: 0.28mm

    Support pattern: Zigzag

    Support overhang angle: 60º

    Support line distance: 1mm

    Support Z distance 0.2mm

    Support distance priority: Z overrides X/Y

    Support horizontal expansion 0.5mm

    Do not enable support interface.

    Hopefully this works!

     

    Hi - I've tried your advice and the results are far superior to what I was getting (though not 100% consistent).

    I prefer using PLA supports for most prints as it allows me to not only print much faster, but use two colors/materials at the same time.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Challenge: How to print this with PLA supports in Cura (UM 3)

    Cool, do you have some photo's to show the difference?

     

    I'll upload some :)

    Is there a way of directly putting up pics from the desktop?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Challenge: How to print this with PLA supports in Cura (UM 3)

    Yes. While writing your post - when you are ready to insert a picture, click the 2nd icon from the right within the post editor (image gallery) - immediately go to the second tab in the image gallery and then drag and drop a picture onto it (it doesn't say you can do this but it works).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...