Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
geoff

Brand new ULTi 3 problems with printing PVA

Recommended Posts

Brand new just unboxed Ultimaker 3  Having problems with the PVA for support.  The print seems to leave clumps of PVA and small bits on the table, it seems all located at a point on the support. The consequence is the other nozzle hits the hard clump, so I think the clumps have caused the print to jar and has offset the print:D:D

IMG_0812.thumb.jpg.f45997e47e611099b22de1d4fa76ff26.jpg

Any guidance much appreciated or is this the norm??

IMG_0802.thumb.jpg.3e4e9bbb5639b8a28d65013d0598f4e1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Geoff, thank you for your message and welcome to the forums.

It is normal that some small particles of PVA will be scattered around your print, but not 'chunks' like on your photo's. Did the print finish successfully?

Can you share some of the settings you have used in Cura? Was it Ultimaker filament?

Did you check your print in Cura layer view to see if there were any oddities?

Looking forward hearing from you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

The PLA & PVA are straight out of Ultimaker 3 box as delivered.

Here are the settings from the CURA control panel 5a333337a16f7_ScreenShot2017-04-05at15_09_46.thumb.jpg.46f5866ab29347f3963be8d2f8367800.jpg

I did not check the layers not sure what I would be looking for, it look sound to me. Should I copy you the file?

The print i stopped because the clump was getting larger and catching on the other nozzle.

Thanks for replying your help much appreciated

Regards Geoff

5a333337a16f7_ScreenShot2017-04-05at15_09_46.thumb.jpg.46f5866ab29347f3963be8d2f8367800.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Geoff,

Thank you for your reply.

When you are in Cura, on the field with the visual representation on the left, there is an eye-icon. Click it, and select 'Layers'.

That will you the opportunity to see if perhaps there is something going on at the point where this blob was formed.

Did you try any other prints?

Could you include a full picture of what the print is suppose to look at?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi SandervG

From the layers pic I cannot see anything that I understand from the pic albeit not sure if i understand the pic.

5a3335356ab7b_ScreenShot2017-04-07at15_15_26.thumb.jpg.fd9b7544786a0d51559b9b56433008ca.jpg

I did not another print as they take 19 hours!! does PVA print ok on fast print?

I attach a link to my Onshape file to let you see the Bandsaw Knob.

https://cad.onshape.com/documents/ce80ad70b3e7f4d3bf20698d/w/aa82bb3d1cfc0898bfc39ffa/e/097338780d2829b47f869281

I am also concerned about the offer in the vertical of the base it shifted for about 3/4mm so the prints layers where no longer concentric, offset by a 1 to 2 mm and then shifted back to where it should be, definitely not in the layers rendition.

could the clump knock this of concentricity?

I do not know how to send you the code to view , i could send an stl file?

Guidance and thoughts much appreciated

Geoff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, how did the other print turn out? Similar or did it work as expected?

It could be that this was just an unfortunate one-time event, and not a structural issue.

How did the wipe tower look during your first print?

If it was not holding up as supposed to, and some filament was dragged into your print, it could have caused this blob and its consequences.

The prime tower is optional, some users think it is necessary, but our materials team is trying to work towards highly tailored profiles which don't require it anymore. Close to no oozing. However, this would be tailored on Ultimaker filaments and defaults profile. Feel free to use other materials, but then you may want to tweak the material profiles a little bit.

Even though the layer adhesion between PLA and PVA is pretty good, it is usually the reason when a tower breaks.

'could the clump knock this of concentricity?'

That could be possible yes, if it really does not want to budge.

I can send you my email address if you want to send over the STL, and we could do a print here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!