Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Combine spiralize and normal printing


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Combine spiralize and normal printing

Yes, you can print pretty vases real fast when spiralizing your print using Cura2.5   I used the 3dsolex hardcore 0.8 in this case. But did you know you can also combine spiralized and normal printed parts?

It's pretty easy, in this case the bottom part of the print is spiralised, with the 0.8 Core, and the top part is normal printed with the 0.4 Core.

The downside is that you still need to use the same layer height in cura for both parts, while I would have liked to use 0.4 on the spiralized part, and 0.1 on the normal part.... But I guess if we wait long enough someday Cura will get the option. @dim3nsioneer will it be hard to get it in tweakAtZ ?

I used the 0.8/0.4 example in 2 colors here, but you can obviously also use this trick on a single extruder machine.

8s-1.thumb.png.97723cfcb82bbe01f809d64543daeaff.png

8s-2.thumb.png.8df6691c6169bf295db9ac9cad316111.png

*never mind the poor print quality, is just to show the idea......

** and fyi, spiralize printing produces watertight results now in cura !!

8s-1.thumb.png.97723cfcb82bbe01f809d64543daeaff.png

8s-2.thumb.png.8df6691c6169bf295db9ac9cad316111.png

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Combine spiralize and normal printing

    @smartavionics also spiralize on single extrusion has an issue. It does a retract I think, judging by the sound (listen to the video) once every layer, causing a z-seam.

    spiral-Zseam.thumb.png.4761b2042cf8878258389941f5545fb2.png

    I think the last cura that had a real good spiralize was 14.xx .....

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Combine spiralize and normal printing
    The downside is that you still need to use the same layer height in cura for both parts, while I would have liked to use 0.4 on the spiralized part, and 0.1 on the normal part.... But I guess if we wait long enough someday Cura will get the option. dim3nsioneer will it be hard to get it in tweakAtZ ?

     

    I would say impossible. Layer height changes during the print have to happen in the Curaengine. But as far as I know flexible layer height is not the point on the Cura todo list with the least priority...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Combine spiralize and normal printing

     

    The downside is that you still need to use the same layer height in cura for both parts, while I would have liked to use 0.4 on the spiralized part, and 0.1 on the normal part.... But I guess if we wait long enough someday Cura will get the option. dim3nsioneer will it be hard to get it in tweakAtZ ?

     

    I would say impossible. Layer height changes during the print have to happen in the Curaengine. But as far as I know flexible layer height is not the point on the Cura todo list with the least priority...

     

    I was thinking slice 2x, and combine parts of both.....

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Combine spiralize and normal printing

    Could you please make the model and gcode available for me to look at. Thanks.

     

    solved!

    Just disable retraction / retraction at layer change, and the spiralize is perfect.

    retractOFF.png.db27c702cc3664bd79c35276c1ff45aa.png

    Ideally selecting spiralize would automatically disable retraction, as I can't image any scenario where you would want it on...

    retractOFF.png.db27c702cc3664bd79c35276c1ff45aa.png

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Combine spiralize and normal printing

    Just disable retraction / retraction at layer change, and the spiralize is perfect.

    Ideally selecting spiralize would automatically disable retraction, as I can't image any scenario where you would want it on...

     

    Agreed, that combination of settings doesn't make sense. I'll take a look at fixing that.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...