Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
The3DPrintStudio

Nozzle close to print bed

Recommended Posts

I have had my UM3 for about 4 weeks now, and I just got a second one. I am noticing on the first that the first layer is very close to the bed compared to the new one, and I feel like it has been getting closer over time. I use auto-leveling on both, and printing the same g-code there is a noticeable difference in the first layer. Any tips on where to start to get the first layer higher?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume this is related somehow, I have noticed with the new firmware or Cura 2.5 beta (on multiple printers) that the bed adhesion has been way stronger than previous versions. For some things it has been awesome but others the adhesion been so strong its gets real scary to release from the plate. It seems like it is printing closer than it has before, though havnt had much time to look into it. I didnt see anything about related in the release notes.

I too would be interested if there a way to control it, maybe with a small offset as it seems consistent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!