Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print issues HELP!


SWEYDA
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print issues HELP!

Can only get half way through a print (21hr print) and this happens (see pic)

Ultimaker3 extended.

Materials: PLA

Sliced in Cura (though once I import the .obj file I can not see the model, only in Layer view)

Bed temp 50C to 55C

Extruder 210C

glue on the print bed

Room temp at 78F - 80F

Model situated at a 45degree angle (back left to front right) because I need a 1/1 scale so it's the only way I can get it.

Using Brim and supports (everywhere)

I'm a newbie so be gentle and talk slow! lolIMG_5299.thumb.JPG.bb372b405b68bd046bc870bfc18f9ea1.JPG

IMG_5299.thumb.JPG.bb372b405b68bd046bc870bfc18f9ea1.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print issues HELP!

    What was it supposed to look like? But, it would seem from the outset that if you could not see it in Cura using solid or xray, something was not right with the model.

    How was the model produced and did you convert it and if so, what software was used.

    I've never seen anything like that, and I have messed up a ton of prints experimenting.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print issues HELP!

    That looks like a model/slicing issue.  Always look at your prints carefully in slice view before printing.  Does it have weird issues in this area in slice view?  For example maybe only printing every other layer?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print issues HELP!

    What was it supposed to look like? But, it would seem from the outset that if you could not see it in Cura using solid or xray, something was not right with the model.

    How was the model produced and did you convert it and if so, what software was used.

    I've never seen anything like that, and I have messed up a ton of prints experimenting.

     

    I think I figured it out! Bed adhesion! I have another print running now (60% speed) and dropped the bed temp to 50C (using PLA on glass)

    I believe the tail end of the print moved causing the "hairs" (nozzle not aligned to the moved print)

    Appreciate the help. I'm sure I will have more questions as I go... just got in to the printer 3 weeks ago!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print issues HELP!

    That looks like a model/slicing issue.  Always look at your prints carefully in slice view before printing.  Does it have weird issues in this area in slice view?  For example maybe only printing every other layer?

     

    Sliced view looked good, think the issue was bed adhesion. Appreciate the assistance.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print issues HELP!

    Hard to tell indeed... maybe as kmanstudios says it's because of the model?

    Can you spot something wrong in the layer view?

     

    Nothing wrong (seemingly) in layer view. Realizing that this is a knowledge base / learning curve (my own) issue! Thanks for the help

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print issues HELP!

    oh noooo

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...