Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
brickZA

Under extrusion on some shells wall lines

Recommended Posts

Hi,

It seems like Cura 2.5 (I have not checked other versions) is slicing in under-extrusion on some walls, see the transition circled in red in the image:

layer view

By the way, Cura 2.5's layer view is awesome for showing this :)I saw gaps between the walls on my actual print, which is what made me investigate. What I see in my physically printed object matches the layer view pretty well, i.e. the wall lines that appear solidy connected in the layer view also seem solid in the print, and th ones that look underextruded in the layer view have gaps.

I wanted to attach my cura project, but it seems that the forum does not allow this, but I cannot really imagine what I could have done to cause this ;)The model is from this thing: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1784375

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 26 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!