Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Butte

After half of the print, print goes wrong

Recommended Posts

Hey everybody,

I've got the following problem. The first time I printed the set square, everything went well. After a week or so, I tried printing something else and this started going wrong. So I repeated printing something I knew it should actually work – a second set square. Half of the print went right. The surface became smooth and great. It last about an hour. After that the print started getting wrong. You can see the result in the pictures.

My settings:

PLA as material

Nozzle 0,4mm

Normal quality

The temperature and other settings I can't tell right now because cura says, I wouldnt be connected to the printer and so doesn't tell.

I would be really happy to hear of any idea ;-)

thanks

Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!