Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
spyles0004

Help/advice with bottle design

Recommended Posts

It looks like it might not be slicing it correctly. Probably an error in the cad model. Look at it in xray view. If you see anything in the color red that is a problem. If there is no red then try removing "fix horrible A". Somewhere deep in advanced menus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Judging from the facets visible in both of your photos. I'd say the resolution of the STL file is far too low. It appears that you are modeling a stretch blown PET bottle? Working for a plastic bottle manufacture, practically all I print are models of bottles. I always print them standing upright with PVA support for the bottom push up detail.

20170430_065238.thumb.jpg.de2545e9a4f0c72cf22c4b1cd3344387.jpg

20170430_065227.thumb.jpg.60242a94d3e586374786cbbdce91bf37.jpg

I've encountered some problems with supports using Cura 2.5 so still using Cura 2.4 Ultimaker3 Ext.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!