Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
StephenM

Why no internal supports on first layer?

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. First post on UM forums.

UM3 with Cura 2.5.0, printing in PLA with PVA support.

The part is a planet carrier for a planetary gearbox.

The large internal cavity should be filled with support material.

Cura fails to create supports on layer 1, and therefore layer 2 doesn't stick, and the whole print failed.

Here's the part:

5a33399b67d58_wholecarrier.thumb.png.f16172a74bddf9b3ea8e070412cf075c.png

Layer 2 looks fine:

5a33399d864b0_Layer2.thumb.png.d166055f36011dec2181f2ce90bf06e8.png

Layer 1 no internal supports:

5a33399db82a1_Layer1.thumb.png.70b4cb67fc8967ea5631d580a4e39654.png

Why?

Settings are all fairly typical: Supports and Brim with extruder 2, basically all default settings.

Weird.

Thanks everyone.

5a33399b67d58_wholecarrier.thumb.png.f16172a74bddf9b3ea8e070412cf075c.png

5a33399d864b0_Layer2.thumb.png.d166055f36011dec2181f2ce90bf06e8.png

5a33399db82a1_Layer1.thumb.png.70b4cb67fc8967ea5631d580a4e39654.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure your Initial Layer Height is at least .5mm greater than your Layer Height.

I think Brim should be the build extruder 1, not the support extruder 2

If you have a machine available with Cura 2.4 on it try that.  I've experienced anomalies with the support implementation in 2.5.

 

Thanks. Did you mean 0.05mm? 0.5mm would be huge!

And I see what you mean about the brim. That would probably help with adhesion, but kind of defeats the purpose of the soluble supports if I have to cut it all off manually.

Initial layer and brim settings are all default.

I'll try this on my computer tomorrow at work and see if it makes a difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Make sure your Initial Layer Height is at least .5mm greater than your Layer Height.

I think Brim should be the build extruder 1, not the support extruder 2

If you have a machine available with Cura 2.4 on it try that.  I've experienced anomalies with the support implementation in 2.5.

 

Thanks. Did you mean 0.05mm? 0.5mm would be huge!

And I see what you mean about the brim. That would probably help with adhesion, but kind of defeats the purpose of the soluble supports if I have to cut it all off manually.

Initial layer and brim settings are all default.

I'll try this on my computer tomorrow at work and see if it makes a difference.

 

Yes of course .05mm. My bad. Sorry

By the look of it I'm not sure the part needs a brim for adhesion at all. Just use a single line count skirt on extruder 1 to make sure it is well primed.

Does the computer at work have Cura 2.4 or 2.5? If you don't have 2.4 available, can you make the STL file available? I'll give it a try myself. Looks like an interesting part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!