Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS layer bonding


Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS layer bonding

Wellll, depending on the brand of filament and environmental conditions as well as the settings are preset guidelines and not perfect (danged close, but not perfect in all cases) you could try a bit of temp differences and speed differences.

Whatever you try, make only one adjustment at a time when doing so, so that you understand what each adjustment does to the final print.

And, only print smaller sections until you get it right. Like abort the print just a short bit above the point where you can make a decision. No need to wait for the whole thing to print wrong.

I can see the blobbing and stringing, but I am not sure about the striations that could be, or not, a flight of stairs traversing the spiral. Those little guys gotta climb that thing somehow, eh?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS layer bonding

    ABS is not the easiest material to start your 3D printing career with.

    Is PLA not an option for your application? (PLA is often undervalued. Its printing properties are great, and some mechanical properties come close to ABS (like stiffness). ABS is tougher though, PLA breaks more easily.

    And of course PLA cannot handle loads at elevated temperatures (stay below ~45-50degC)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...