Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
rohitkrishna92

How to get a perfect print without retractions for Woodfill FIlament

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am using Ultimaker 2 and used the woodfill profiles as suggested by the previous posts here in the community. But still, I am not able to get the perfect.  Please can you help me in getting a perfect print without any retraction errors. This print is a part of my project and I need to have the perfect print.

Thank you.18554003_1424074787614955_1068568828_o.thumb.jpg.9ea1dd8ec2be67da39015a9438380a08.jpg

18554003_1424074787614955_1068568828_o.thumb.jpg.9ea1dd8ec2be67da39015a9438380a08.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Change the model, increase combing distance.

Also. Print slower, much cooler, so it drips less. And hope it doesn't clog.

Or...

Change the filament to other that doesn't break under retractions? Polymax fakewood is quite less drippy. Also eumakers wood is very good, and is actually wood.

Or, use a better feeder that allows any number of retractions (bondtech) or a decent amount like a mk7 mk8 bolt.

Anyhow, wood, drips. And when the flow stops it can clog.

I suppose other had other experiences with clasical wood. I will never print again with colorfabb wood or formfutura woods. For me eumakers wood is amazing, but I think the actual manufacturer is other company from italy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!