Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
marcomkmarco

Scratchy layers and solid fill-ins for top layers. Does any one have any tips on solving this, please?

Recommended Posts

The printer starts printing the first layer pretty smoothly but as it moves to the second layer it already starts to come out scratchy and the solid layers are totally messed up. As you can see in the picture the first layer looks completely normal but the second one is very scratchy. Has any one had this problem? Any idea how I can fix this? Thank you in advance.

IMG_20170518_224731.thumb.jpg.c6633e1da0f9c4cc43de1c2649987242.jpg

IMG_20170518_224731.thumb.jpg.c6633e1da0f9c4cc43de1c2649987242.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What printer are you using and what material?

The first layer is printed typically slower and at a higher layer height them the preceding layers. So you may need to alter your speed or adjust the temp.

I'm using a ultimaker 2 and ultimaker pla.

I've tried slowing it down a bit but nothing changed, haven't tried adjusting the temp yet. I'm using the preconfigured normal quality printing from cura, How should I alter the temp and the speed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many print hours has your UM2 done? You may find the PTFE coupler needs changing. You can replace this with the TFM or TFT coupler that is used in the UM2+ which lasts much longer. Even replacing the spring with the alloy spacer or printed spacer will help.

You can alter the temp on the printer as its running in the tune menu. You need to wait a while after adjusting to allow everything to stabilise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy