Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jonbonne

Bad printing layers

Recommended Posts

So I've had a small issue just recently with my Ultimaker Original+ printer. I'm printing with ABS at ~240C and heated bed at 100C. The print starts fine and goes well until about ~3-4 centimeters up. At this point, it looks as if the nozzle is clogged or something as the material begins extruding non-consistently and spit-sputter stringy... but after about 4-5mm of this behavior the extrusion returns to normal, the nozzle begins extruding smooth and consistent again and the rest of the print completes satisfactory as long as the print-product doesn't break at those weak layers (which it usually does).

My questions are what are the causes of this phenomena? Why would the nozzle behave like it's clogged 4-5mm consistently at around 3-4cm above the build plate then just return to normal operation? Would insulating the print volume help this? Any other suggestions or pointers?

Thanks!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!