Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
kmanstudios

Supports changes within a model

Recommended Posts

I had to start a print several times trying to get a part to support properly. The problem was that to get the support to work properly on this tiny part was to put my overhang at 35°. This caused massive amounts of support everywhere else. If I set the supports to the model needs as a whole, this is what I got:

SingleModelSupports.jpg

As you can see, the little funnel shape did not get support around the edges and would just knock off and print goo around the space.

To fix this, I kluged up this solution: I split the model into two parts and used the individual settings to use the small area with 35° overhang and the other part at a regular overhang angle. Worked like a charm as you can see in this image:

SplitModelSupports.jpg

It works, but I am wondering if there is a better way. I have tried following a thread with a description about 'anti-overhangs', but am confused as to how to actually apply it here as well as would really prefer some sort of visual guide.

Basically, is there a more efficient way to do this properly? Tweak at Z was a thought, but it would not give me an actual preview of the results as it is a post processing setting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!