Jump to content
Highweigh

Print not sticking to infill (pic)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

Any idea what's causing this? I've tried different infill settings up to 25% and I still get this problem.

Anyone know what's going on here?

TjRO9GQ.jpg?1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

Is this PLA? If so make sure fans are really cranked. More fan! If this is a higher glass temp material than... less fan. What kind of printer is this? In general we call this "pillowing".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

Also maybe slow the printer down to 1/3 speed for the top layer. What is your print speed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

Is this PLA?  If so make sure fans are really cranked.  More fan!  If this is a higher glass temp material than... less fan.  What kind of printer is this?  In general we call this "pillowing".

 

Yes this is PLA, I'm using a Tevo Tarantula i3. I have my fan speed at 40% with dual fans, I'll try to crank this up and see if it helps.

 

Also maybe slow the printer down to 1/3 speed for the top layer.  What is your print speed?

 

Print speed in Cura is 50mm/s. I don't see a setting for top layer speed, perhaps Initial layer speed? This is set to 25mm/s

Thanks for all the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

I tried these settings and my fans are so powerful that it caused my nozzle temp to drop to about 165 from 210. Is there a way I can accommodate for the drop in temp when the fans kick on?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

What's the ambient temperature of the room? Do you have a thermometer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

What's the ambient temperature of the room? Do you have a thermometer?

Ambient temp is around 74 degrees Fahrenheit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print not sticking to infill (pic)

Cura will turn the fans on gradually so the PID algorithm has time to adjust. It sounds like your fans aren't aimed well - you want them on the part but not on the nozzle.

There is a setting in cura where you set it to full speed at a certain height - default I think used to be 5mm which was much too high - should be more like 1mm. Cura will move the print speed and fan speed slowly in linear steps as it goes from bottom layer to the "full speed" layer height. So you can play with those settings to make the fan come on gradually.

I'm really not sure but I suspect more fan will help you. Slower print speed will probably also help at least for the first layer where you switch from "infill" layers to "top" layers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!