Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura problem with red surface?


Stinus
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

Hi Guys,

got a problem and can't figure it out. probably a very easy solution for it but didn't find it yet.

solid image:

solid.thumb.JPG.5f935b91af78d7855a372e8221558f48.JPG

layer image:

layers.thumb.JPG.5e5a2eed169fd8c156b41ab9f53fb44f.JPG

for some kind of reason he's not printing the red surface, does it have anything todo with the support settings?

support.thumb.JPG.23a5f1ee97884b1bdca2bc31fa7ddecd.JPG

thanks in advance for your help.

Stijn

solid.thumb.JPG.5f935b91af78d7855a372e8221558f48.JPG

layers.thumb.JPG.5e5a2eed169fd8c156b41ab9f53fb44f.JPG

support.thumb.JPG.23a5f1ee97884b1bdca2bc31fa7ddecd.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    I believe the red means you have an error in your model. Probably an internal duplicate wall. What CAD software did you use?

    Here are tips for making sure your model is printable - the advice is sketchup oriented but most of the points apply to any CAD model (most cad software make it difficult to create unprintable models but sketchup makes it hard to create solid models):

    https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    The red normally indicates overhang. In this case Cura thinks there is overhang in a vertical wall, which there isn't. It means that least the mesh has the wrong normals. CuraEngine does not look at the surface normals though, so this is not the issue directly. There is probably more wrong with your model than the normals.

    If you check the X-Ray view, you will probably see red areas there (in the X-Ray view, red means there's an error in the mesh).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura problem with red surface?

    The red normally indicates overhang. In this case Cura thinks there is overhang in a vertical wall, which there isn't. It means that least the mesh has the wrong normals. CuraEngine does not look at the surface normals though, so this is not the issue directly. There is probably more wrong with your model than the normals.

    If you check the X-Ray view, you will probably see red areas there (in the X-Ray view, red means there's an error in the mesh).

    Dead on. And, depending on the cad package used, this may be a recurring issue that will mean constant monitoring.

    All problems start and end with 3D Packages and possibly export failures (Non-unifying normals, etc)

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 8 months later...
    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    Hi there,

    Sorry I'm replying to such an old thread but seemed to be the most relevant one. 

    I'm rather new to 3D printing and still working my way around Cura, I am using a pre-made model for a 'Signal Box' assembly which must be printed in four separate parts, each of the cylinders are hollow in order for wiring to pass through them however I am getting errors in terms of red in the tubes which is obviously because it cant bridge them, but adding structures will surely fill the tube and ill be unable to remove them? And around the door of the power box the overhangs are rather detailed. Also, (as shown in my second image in layer view) some areas are greyed out? I've no idea if this means they wont print but they are different to the areas that are red? If someone could look at the images and tell me what I need to change, that'd be great. If you need anymore information let me know. The model was made to be printed and replies to its post have said it worked great without structures so I think it's something I've done. 

     

    Thanks, Ben. 

    base 2.JPG

    base.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    The red is indicating overhangs.  It doesn't mean there is a problem.  The sideways cylinder will be mostly okay.  If you need it to high tolerance you could drill it out afterwards as the "roof" will be a bit messy/droopy but mostly fine.

     

    The right most part is fine - ignore the red on bottom surfaces.

     

    The second from the right isthe most problematic.  Can you just flip it over?

     

    The second from left (wood stove?) should be mostly find.  I'd try printing ALL of these with no support.  I think you'll be mainly fine.

     

    Also always look at your parts in layer view also before printing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    I do see that you are looking at the models in layer view in the second image.

     

    The left two seem to be too thin to properly slice in the tube areas.

     

    The red areas that you see in your first image are not problem areas, but overhangs. Red areas in solid view are just that. In x-ray view, the red areas show issues with the model.

     

    The loss of part of the other file could be a wall that is too thin to slice properly or it could be that the model is not manifold.

     

    Keep in mind that without the models to check, this is all a bit of guess work.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    Ahh right I see, just saw a  video on YouTube which said red meant an issue but must've meant the X-ray, I'll just run it through and hope for the best then. And it has a short tube on top of the second to right cuboid so wouldn't turn over, I'll try remove that though and flip it. And if I have to I'll replace the large tube and purchase a narrow pre-made one to glue to it. Thank you both for your help! 

    Regards, Ben. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    Hello All, 

     

    adding to this old post as well because I am about to go insane with this project and I thought this thread is the most appropriate. I bought a 3D file for a suit I want to print out (Mecha Kingdoms Sett from League of Legends). I took the entire file and sliced it in blender (it was my first time using blender) and proceeded to export it to cura but I found out that the entire file would come out red and the only thing that would get proceed to slice is the support (yes I have tried meshmixer to auto fix the problem but it didnt work and I also tried rotating it multiple times). I have attached pictures of what the helmet looks like, what the part looks like, the problem, and the file just in case someone wanted to analyze the part. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. 

     

    Thank you!

    Sett3D.thumb.jpg.d4efc56c94a6edb498bf1fb12f5f749c.jpgSettCura.thumb.jpg.c35705a90b4c44f582830a3e4d7f08e7.jpgSettCuraTop.thumb.PNG.da241a16ba7a7788247ee08f77c2ae49.PNGSettCuraUnder.thumb.PNG.ab207e28deb68350d05ecd942fb7155a.PNG16.stl

    SettBlender.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    In cura, red isn't always bad.  In PREPARE mode it usually just indicates areas that may need some support.  Or may not.

     

    How thick is this portion of your suit?  Does it have a thickness in CAD?  Make sure it's at least 1mm thick ideally or if it's about 0.5mm thick you can try "print thin walls" option in Cura.  Also consider setting the line width to 0.1mm just as a test (don't actually leave it like that when you print it!) to see if it shows in PREVIEW that it will print.  If so then the problem is the thickness in CAD.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?
    34 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    In cura, red isn't always bad.  In PREPARE mode it usually just indicates areas that may need some support.  Or may not.

     

    How thick is this portion of your suit?  Does it have a thickness in CAD?  Make sure it's at least 1mm thick ideally or if it's about 0.5mm thick you can try "print thin walls" option in Cura.  Also consider setting the line width to 0.1mm just as a test (don't actually leave it like that when you print it!) to see if it shows in PREVIEW that it will print.  If so then the problem is the thickness in CAD.

     

     

    Thank you for the extremely quick reply!

     

    I am checking if I can fix the thickness, but the problem now is I am worried about how uniform it will be as it is currently in mesh form and translates into triangles and when I extrude them it comes out very pointy so I am worried the final result might be off from the suit. Any fixes on this end?

     

    Thank you and sorry for my never-ending problems :')

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura problem with red surface?

    Never mind my reply, I used meshmixer to extrude instead of fusion and it worked! thank you so much for your help and quick replies!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...