Jump to content
Schoepsi

"overextrusion" on edges

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · "overextrusion" on edges

Hey guys,

I´m currently working my way through Cura using an UM3 Ext (coming from S3D) and got a problem with getting sharp corners. My corners look something like this (a little bit exagerated):

roundedges.jpg.dbe978e3b6bcf9785afb268d32ac5a33.jpg

So, I guess the error is caused because of not changing printspeed and/or flow when doing edges, but how can I change that?

I know that this is probably a very common error, but I really didn´t know how I should call that thing...so I didn´t find anything with the search function

Thx

roundedges.jpg.dbe978e3b6bcf9785afb268d32ac5a33.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · "overextrusion" on edges

This effect happens when printing at low jerk low acceleration

You can read more info on https://printedsolid.com/blogs/news/a-solid-foundation-for-high-quality-corners

Basically with current marlin and extrusion control to avoid that on corners the only solution is to change your accel/yerk control in cura (hidden options). Doing this will speed up the print speed but will make the print look with lots of ringing effect because the printhead of um3 is heavy and... well more stuff.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!