Jump to content
Othman

Small waves instead of straight lines printed!

Recommended Posts

Posted · Small waves instead of straight lines printed!

We started to have this problem recently. Instead of straight walls, we get small waves! See pictures attached.

I think it is a hardware problem but I am not sure where exactly is the problem and what to do.

If you have any idea please comment.

Thank you.

IMG_20170703_191056.thumb.jpg.506a35dea2a9fd47fe847509caab29f7.jpg

IMG_20170703_191114.thumb.jpg.c19ab4429dad5c046e942e547e14094c.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small waves instead of straight lines printed!

Possibly the infill showing through to the surface. Try un-checking "Infill before walls" and see if that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small waves instead of straight lines printed!

Possibly the infill showing through to the surface. Try un-checking "Infill before walls" and see if that helps.

 

This option is un-checked already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small waves instead of straight lines printed!

Does it happen with every model or just some? If you look at the layer view in cura, what does it look like? The ridges seem to line up with the little "spikes" on the top, maybe there's something weird going on in the exported model that is causing it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!