Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3D printing overhangs with temporary support


DesignAtomika
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D printing overhangs with temporary support

Hello guys, I am working on an idea of 3d printing 90 degree overhangs without support material I have been able to print with no support material a series of platforms (image below). I am running out of geometries to print due to the slicer limitations. I am looking for someone hue can help me develop a slicer.

Thanks.

IMG_3364.thumb.JPG.a3579ed368d10dd8f352997ea191e068.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D printing overhangs with temporary support

    Look good, if you do develop something make sure you include support for printing at high resolutions also. like 0.06 cos thats what I use! ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 month later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...