Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
WillDaNoob

Is ABS resistant to Lye?

Recommended Posts

Here are two Links to guides:

Link 1

Link 2

In general though, by the time you are ready to make soap, it has all the animal or plant fats, glycerine and other stuffs that make it 'soap' as we know it added and it is reduced in caustic properties. If not, it would severely burn skin. Also, plastic soap holders would not be able to hold it after solidifying.

I think heat would be the issue as you have to cook it and pour it while still somewhat hot.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you want to make cold process soap? If so then the type of plastic I would recommend for all steps of your soap making process, even the mould, is high-density polyethylene (aka HDPE) or polypropylene (aka PP).

This is not to be confused with polyethylene terephthalate (aka PET or PETE) type plastic (which is probably the most common household plastic like water bottles)

I do seem to remember seeing a new material come out for 3d printing as HDPE but I can't seem to find it atm, if I run across it again I will repost here for you!

The soap will not be very hot temperature wise when you pour it but as you probably know the caustic levels will not be skin safe for around 48-72 hours. So you also need to be very careful with what type of plastic you use so it can't eat into it or let it 'leak' bits into your soap.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!