Jump to content
bipsen

Circles incomplete when printing PETG and having long travels between printed elements

Recommended Posts

Posted · Circles incomplete when printing PETG and having long travels between printed elements

Hi

I am currently using Cura 2.6.0 for slicing, and my Prusa I3 clone 3D printer seem to have a problem when having to draw circles after more than 4-6 cm of travel over the heated bed.

It is as if the filament isn't "ready" when the printing of the circle is started - resulting in only half the circle being printed.

I am printing with PETG, using bed temperature of 75 and hotend 230.

Retraction is 5mm at 70mm/sec

I wonder if there is an option (not yet known to me) to "prime" filament after "longer" travel, in order to make sure, that the circles can be printed without missing parts...

Regards

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Circles incomplete when printing PETG and having long travels between printed elements

Retractions and PETG just don't work well together. I've tried all sorts of settings in S3D to make up for dripped material by overpriming after retractions, but it never gives good results for me. My solutions have been to create models that need very few retractions, or to set retractions only for 10 mm+ distances, and to increase travel speeds. Or change to a different material

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!