Jump to content
Galad

Thick Parts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thick Parts

I've recently upgraded the 2 to a 2+. Machine is working fine so I'm looking at accuracy over a variety of conditions (nozzle/speed). One thing I'm seeing consistently so far is the parts coming out thicker then designed (Z-Axis):

* Designed .125" thick comes in at .136" ± .001

* Designed .025" thick comes in at .033" ± .002

* Designed .050" thick comes in at .057" ± .001

* Designed .100" thick comes in at .110" ± .001

I'm running PLA. Version 15.04.6ex

Is this the expected variation in the machine?

Since it's so consistent but on the high side, I'm wondering if there is a tweak which may get the average closer to the target...

Thanks..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thick Parts

Tweak your bed levelling a bit? Still, I would say two tenths of a mm is pretty decent...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thick Parts

So it wasn't so much the bed leveling. However it was build plate calibration. Even when you follow the instructions, there is a difference between a loose/subtle fit between the nozzle (with the card) and a snug/tight fit. Once I adjusted it to a tight fit, my target values were pretty much right on the designed values.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!