Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Nils_92

Cura issues with layer

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I've just started using Cura because I like how it integrates to Octoprint however I'm having issues with the print please see the attached image don't even know how to describe the issue worth noting is a print sliced with Simplify 3d turns out just fine on the same printer with the same filament and temp.

Any help appreciated!

Photo_17_07_15_1_16_12_pm_9574.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That could be it, yes. Make sure filament diameter is set to whatever your filament is. Basically it's either levelled too far away from the bed or you are underextruding. I can't tell which it is unless you print more layers to exclude bed leveling issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the suggestion adjusted everything again and filament was set to 1.75 now it looks a lot better but when trying to get the print off the bed it falls apart to due bad layer bonding just trying the same print with my S3D profile again to make sure it's not any of the settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!