Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
purps

Strange layers over support structure relating to infill type

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I have posted something similar to this before, but thought it was solved.

Capture.thumb.JPG.285041c5904ca98a2c5ab47588687026.JPG

In the picture, I'm showing the first layer above some support structure (designed by me, not put in by Cura), and as you can see it's not printing out solid! It does this strange thing of laying down the infill instead.

Any ideas? I'll include a link to the model, would really appreciate it if anybody could take a look please. Just orientate it so the support structure is at the bottom, and choose an infill of say 50%, 20%, whatever really. There are odd things going on everywhere, including the solid layer BELOW the main support structure.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0v0zPG6EkalOWpyRVpwOHhKa3c/view?usp=sharing

The gaps between the model and the first layer of support structure are 0.5mm. The gap between the top of the support structure and the first supported layer of the model is 0.2mm.

Cheers,

Matt.

Capture.thumb.JPG.285041c5904ca98a2c5ab47588687026.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 21 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!