Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

4mm Thick "Wall" Print keeps failing


Recommended Posts

Posted · 4mm Thick "Wall" Print keeps failing

Hello all,

I have made three consecutive tries printing the attached file with black ABS (2.85) in an Ultimaker 2 Extended, and I keep running with an error exactly at the same point of the print every time (you can check the failed print bellow too).

FILE / Cura configuration:

http://imgur.com/a/ggzOI

Failed print:

http://imgur.com/a/kHB13

I have printed the same file with PLA (of course with a few different configurations) and it worked fine.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Best,

Luiz.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 4mm Thick "Wall" Print keeps failing

    That's just basic underextrusion. I would try printing either a little slower or a little hotter. I can see underextrusion in that wall and also underextrusion near the top and then it basically stops extruding at all and makes a stringy mess.

    I'm not sure what is causing your underextrusion - there are so many possible causes but I'd start with speed and temp. Especially temperature. What temperature did you use? I usually go for around 245C. Once I clogged a nozzle because I printed too hot (254C that time - yes exactly 254) and I let it sit a little too long in the nozzle (a minute?) at that temp and it baked into a gummy mess. I was able to get it out by heating the nozzle alone over a gas flame to about 200C and removing with a toothpick.

    ABS has a much narrower temperature range than PLA. PLA is pretty good from 180C to 240C.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 4mm Thick "Wall" Print keeps failing

    That's just basic underextrusion.  I would try printing either a little slower or a little hotter.  I can see underextrusion in that wall and also underextrusion near the top and then it basically stops extruding at all and makes a stringy mess.

    I'm not sure what is causing your underextrusion - there are so many possible causes but I'd start with speed and temp.  Especially temperature.  What temperature did you use?  I usually go for around 245C.  Once I clogged a nozzle because I printed too hot (254C that time - yes exactly 254) and I let it sit a little too long in the nozzle (a minute?) at that temp and it baked into a gummy mess.  I was able to get it out by heating the nozzle alone over a gas flame to about 200C and removing with a toothpick.

    ABS has a much narrower temperature range than PLA.   PLA is pretty good from 180C to 240C.

    Thank you! I will try that out. I thought it was weird for it to be only an under extrusion problem, since all the other parts worked fine (and it literally always fails at the same place). I was wondering wether it had something to do with the new algorithms for generating the gcode from Cura (since I have never run into such problems around a year ago, with a deprecated version of the software).

    I have printed it at 240C (for this specific ABS the specs said from 230 to 245C). I will try raising it to 245C and lowering a bit the speed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 4mm Thick "Wall" Print keeps failing

    Interesting that it seems to start happening where you have some retractions starting to happen more often with the small islands. What does the filament look like? Is it flattened at all?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 4mm Thick "Wall" Print keeps failing

    Ah - you didn't mention about the firmware. Cura 2.* does some weird things with print speed. Consider making all the speeds the same. I don't think this is the issue but other less critical surface ugliness I've seen caused by speed changes. Again I don't think this is your specific problem but definitely have a look at *all* the print speeds in cura 2.*

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...