Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Please help me ID and possibly fix this "split" fault in UM2+ print using 3mm silver PLA


nzo
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Please help me ID and possibly fix this "split" fault in UM2+ print using 3mm silver PLA

This is a Thingiverse lotus blossom model, printed at approx 9cm width.

The printing went well but I noticed these splits/delaminations (?) on top of the finished print.

Nozzle temp: 210°C

Build plate temp: 60°C

Adhesion: Geert's salt water methodd3v5bfco3dani2.cloudfront.net

Material: 3mm silver PLA

Object size: 9cm width

I checked the Visual Ultimaker troubleshooting guide but am none the wiser.

https://d3v5bfco3dani2.cloudfront.net/photo/image/420x350/596f8ce20b1fc/half-lotus-3mmPLA.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Please help me ID and possibly fix this "split" fault in UM2+ print using 3mm silver PLA

    This is not delamination, that's something else entirely. That's when the model splits apart at the layers.

    This looks like it could be what you might refer to as a "thin wall" problem causing cura to not fill in the model all the way. I've written about it a little bit here (but I should probably go through it and update it...):

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints#solid-layer-fill

    Try looking at the layer view in cura and see if you see the same thing there. If you do, try experimenting with the wall thickness or line width (small modifications). Another option if wall thickness isn't critical is to use "Horisontal expansion" to make the model slightly thicker or thinner and see if cura fills things in better then. Or if overall size isn't critical, try scaling it up or down by a percentage or two.

    This all implies that you see the same "error" in layer view. If you don't, I would maybe suspect backlash.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Please help me ID and possibly fix this "split" fault in UM2+ print using 3mm silver PLA

    Thanks for your light-speed reply IRobertI. That's a very handy tutorial. I'll go through it when the sun comes up :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Please help me ID and possibly fix this "split" fault in UM2+ print using 3mm silver PLA

    Thanks for your light-speed reply IRobertI. That's a very handy tutorial. I'll go through it when the sun comes up :)

    It really is a great reference. Thanks for sharing it! :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...