Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
llop5

Printing Only Brim

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am using an Ultimaker 2+ to make really thin film-like objects, and the brim that is generated by Cura is almost exactly what I am trying to make. I have tried messing around in Cura by making thin CAD models with different infill patterns, but I can't get the same printing pattern.

I'm sure this isn't asked often, but is there a way of making about a 1 cm x 1 cm square of just brim?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have printed 10mm x 10mm x 10mm test cubes in that way: just set the wall thickness to more than 5mm indeed (in my case), and it spirals layer per layer. Then it prints only walls without infill, until the whole object is filled with wall. If your object would be larger than 10mm diameter, adjust wall thickness accordingly.

However, the center of the spiral does not come out well: the nozzle stays too long in that little area, develops too much heat, and it has to slow down too much to go around the tight corners. This results in ugly blobs and overextrusion in the center of the spiral. The rest is okay. Printing multiple test blocks at the same time helps a bit of course, but does not eliminate the effect.

So I prefer the diagonal infill pattern.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!