Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

What is coing on here?


Skangster
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · What is coing on here?

to help you we will need more information

what is :- your printer I assume an Ultimaker ?, materiel, head temperature, speed etc etc

 

Ultimaker 2+,pla and normal stock settings. This "pattern" gets worse rhe higher the print.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What is coing on here?

    well to me it looks like too much materiel is being printed, could be due to temperature being too high - you could try lowering by 5-10 degrees

    also check flow rate of the extruder feeder its rare to need other than 100% especially for a standard PLA print

    what nozzle size are you using - looks like a large one but hard to guess

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What is coing on here?

    well to me it looks like too much materiel is being printed, could be due to temperature being too high - you could try lowering by 5-10 degrees

    also check flow rate of the extruder feeder its rare to need other than 100% especially for a standard PLA print

    what nozzle size are you using - looks like a large one but hard to guess

    0.4mm nozzle. The feedrate i haven't messed around with. I will check. Thanks for the tips.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What is coing on here?

    It looks like you are simply trying to print too fast. Is this in spiralize mode maybe? Spiralize mode is bizarre and has special issues which I will explain if you used that.

    Basically you are printing too fast I think where the pressure is building up too much and occasionally plastic squirts out the side of where it was supposed to print. Setting flow to > 100% can also cause this.

    I would go into cura and display ALL speed settigns including infill and set them all to 30mm/sec just to see if that helps. or in the tune menu while printing cut the speed down to 25% for a few layers to see if that improves the quality.

    Is it possible that Cura though you had a 0.8mm nozzle even though you used a 0.4? That would also explain why the pressure was so high.

    Lowering temp can also help (more viscous so less likely to spurt out sideways) but doesn't solve the underlying problem of too much pressure in the nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What is coing on here?

    Are your side fans running?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...