Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Deve

Infill and Wall Issues

Recommended Posts

I am very appreciative of the Cura effort. I use it all the time. I am having some problems that I feel must be related to slicing that I am hoping I can get some information on. Please check out the following 8 pictures...

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue01.jpg

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue02.jpg

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue03.jpg

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue04.jpg

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue05.jpg

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue06.jpg

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue07.jpg

http://devestechnet.com/Images/TopLayerIssue08.jpg

There seems to be an issue with top layers that do not fill properly. I have tried everything I can think of to fix this but to no avail. I use 40% infill typically, but for some reason can't get the top layers to complete everywhere. Is there anything I can do to stop this from happening? Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's better to post the images right in your post so people don't have to do extra clicking. I feel especially sorry for people who browse with their phones. Also other people may have the same issue and I'm wondering if you will keep your photos on devestechnet as long as ultimaker will host the photos.

I think this image sums it up best

a.thumb.JPG.50b689d5258fecd79ccb78e11314150f.JPG

a.thumb.JPG.50b689d5258fecd79ccb78e11314150f.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well first of all I strongly recommend staying at 24% or less infill. PLA is amazingly strong. I'm not sure that 40% is any stronger than 24%. Usually 24% is enough. Cura used to change the infill pattern when you went above 25%. I'm not sure that it still does but the pattern changed to where it onlyl did diagonal lines in one direction and then the next layer was the other direction. This ended up being heavily underextruded because layers would be printed in the air every time.

So I would change that first.

The next thing I would change is to make the infill speeds the same as the outer shell speeds. Which printer is this? um2? um3? other? Cura 2.X tends to make the infill speeds too fast and you get weak, underextruded infill. Also when it switches from a slow print speed (low head pressure) to a high infill speed (high pressure) it takes a little while to build the pressure back up and meanwhile you get underextrusion.

That could be why you get underextrusion in only the start of an infill section.

If those 2 things don't help I would just slow it down. Print the top layers at half the speed you are printing now.

I would also do tests. I would create a cad version of the above model that only takes 15 minutes to print - just print one small section - maybe 2cm by 2cm and only maybe 1cm tall (for a good test you want to get at least 1cm above the hot glass to mimic the cooler temperatures found farther from the glass surface - and maybe also lower bed temp by 10C just for this test).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just last night I updated to Cura 2.62 on my Mac. My prints all turned out soft, and with the infill weak, and the top layer not complete.

I printed some older files with gcode from 2.5 and there were no problems.

I reverted to version 2.5 of Cura, and the same items work perfectly.

I think there is an issue with the gcode from 2.62.

The layer preview shows the top layer having 4 total layers, but it only prints maybe 2.

I'm using a Prusa i3 MK2.

Is this a bug, of some setting I need to change in 2.6.2 to make it image just like the layer preview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!