Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
RussellCreations

Infill bumps up and shakes print bed mid way through print

Recommended Posts

I've been printing for at least a year and a half and have been coming across this issue as of recent.  For my longer prints the infill will "bump" up at certain location and cause the print to be uneven, which will intern shake the printbed something fierce. I'm wondering if anyone else has had this issue and if anyone has resolved it.  Any help would be appreciated, thanks!  I've attached some pictures and will list off my settings from Cura (computer says 15.04.3). I'm using an Ultimaker 2 Extended.

Layer height: .1

Shell Thickness: .4

Retraction Enabled

Bottom/Top Thickness: .3

Fill Density: 10

Print Speed: 30

Print Head Temp: 210-212C

Buildplate Temp: 60C

IMG_1943.thumb.JPG.0a60659ff5f1a6b1fc6dcb886e1d2d15.JPG

IMG_1944.thumb.JPG.9a0ebec95a3a93243cde5309381ad3d4.JPG

IMG_1947.thumb.JPG.1d0da2de2a13978b47ed118768b5c4db.JPG

IMG_1946.thumb.JPG.50f4cdfcbb0011677ebd3c722baf36b1.JPG

IMG_1943.thumb.JPG.0a60659ff5f1a6b1fc6dcb886e1d2d15.JPG

IMG_1944.thumb.JPG.9a0ebec95a3a93243cde5309381ad3d4.JPG

IMG_1947.thumb.JPG.1d0da2de2a13978b47ed118768b5c4db.JPG

IMG_1946.thumb.JPG.50f4cdfcbb0011677ebd3c722baf36b1.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!