Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Piachnp

Advice on material + support to use that can sustain 60-80C

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, this is my first post in the forum.

I am a student a Columbia University and my lab recently bought a UM3. The parts I need to print are molds that will be filled with PDMS and other rubber like materials. This means that after the mold is printed and filled with these materials they need to be cured in an oven at temperatures between 60 and 80C.

Because of the nature of most of these molds, it is also important to have some sort of dissolvable support material. Support materials that need to be broken off are a no-go, since most of the time the support material is in inaccessible or hard to reach locations.

I initially printed with the PLA+PVA combo, but the mold got completed warped when put in the oven. Temperatures as low as 50C were enough to completely deform the mold.

So now I am looking for advice on which material should I use both for the mold and for the support material. I have previously used ABS+SR-30 support material in a different printer, but that combo doesn't seem to be available for the UM3. From what I've read ABS doesn't really bond with PVA either.

Is there any UM3 filament that will play nice with PVA and support high temperatures ??? Or maybe any other combo where the support material is dissolvable ??

Thanks in advance!

Pedro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you looked at Polycarbonate (PC)?

I have used the UM PC material with great success and, if I rmember correctly, it has the highest Tg temp of the standard materials. It also has it included in their presets now for both Cura software use and firmware for loading.

That stuff is strong. Here is a quick link to the PC material for the UM type. Just know it is the only PC materials I have tried.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only answer I can give you is yes and no.

It works nicely as a cradle and if your PVA is very dry, it does ok.

But, it is so strong, I would not be opposed to using it in concert with something softer like PLA as a support. Also, if you use the support (PC) defaults, they actually come off quite nicely as well as the raft. You just have to catch the raft as it finishes printing before it cools down.

Nylon may be another option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!