Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My Ultimaker 3 is printing very well.

When I print with PVA it creates a lot of worms stucked on the external surfaces of the support.

It is not really a big problem but sometimes it prevent the support to be perfectly printed because those worms gets draged by the nozzle and hit the printed material.

Thank you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    My biggest problem with the worms is they sometimes cause holes in the wall of my model after they are dissolved.

    A wipe tower helps but has learning curve. Mostly I suggest put the wipe tower in the back center as it is less likely to fall over there. Wipe towers tend not to stick well in the back corners.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PVA worms

    My biggest problem with the worms is they sometimes cause holes in the wall of my model after they are dissolved.

    A wipe tower helps but has learning curve.  Mostly I suggest put the wipe tower in the back center as it is less likely to fall over there.  Wipe towers tend not to stick well in the back corners.

    Thank you gr5, I will try to use a wipe tower and will put it in the back center.

    :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PVA worms

    Have you tried an ooze shield?

    Hi Kmanstudios, I didn't knew about that option, it was hidden by default in Cura. Thank you for your idea. I found some videos on YouTube and also the parameter in Preference/Configure Cura/Settings/Dual extrusion/ Enable ooze shield!

    I will try that! :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · PVA worms

    No problem. I am glad you found it. I forgot it was hidden by default since I have had all my controls opened and available since first starting. I could not tell you what is hidden or not anymore. Duuuuhhhhhh.......

    Good luck with the ooze shield. :)

    To be honest, the worms do not bother me as I am making display pieces for the most part at this time. As gr5 said, it will leave tiny pin prick holes in the surface when dissolving the PVA, but it is either too small for a raw piece, or it will be covered in primer and such if I am 'finishing' the model.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    are you using the latest version of Cura? There is continuous improvement on the printing profiles, which are shipped with Cura. Especially PVA printing has improved a lot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PVA worms

    are you using the latest version of Cura? There is continuous improvement on the printing profiles, which are shipped with Cura. Especially PVA printing has improved a lot.

    Hi Tomnagel,

    I am using Cura 2.6.2 for win64

    Are you using 2.7 beta?

    Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Virtual Showroom
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 15 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...