Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Bawlka

Random Thin Walls, Or Artifacts

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I'm hoping someone has had similar experience with the problems below. I'm only about 2 months in with printing and doing upgrades to my current printer. I've noticed in some prints that external wall layers are sometime inconsistent when viewing them in Cura's layer function, I've also tried to forum my way though in suggestions of looking at X-Ray, Fix Horrible..cant seem to find, and adjusting the walls thickness, scale, and others. These layer problems are exactly represented in print. I'd be grateful for any insight. (Hopefully this picture posts... i dont forum often)

Capture.thumb.PNG.aa06aede8ce244aa3b5aef42ef626404.PNG

Im trying to print https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1754041.

Capture.thumb.PNG.aa06aede8ce244aa3b5aef42ef626404.PNG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Third time tying to post... whoever invented captcha I have a love/hate relationship with. I did install the new version (had the one previous) which unfortunately did not resolve my problem. Admittedly I am new to printing, as I would guess is common to forums. I've tried netfab, different orientations (same face as this is the preferred for what I am doing), and other fiddling with no success. I haven't tried a new splitting software which I guess is next. Thank your for your time! I will persevere!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!