Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Part start cracking while printing.


Recommended Posts

Posted · Part start cracking while printing.

Recently I facing a problem on my printing parts. The part start to crack during printing, and getting more serious after cooling down.

Material : ABS

Profile : Normal

Layer Height : 0.2mm

Wall thickness : 1mm

Top/Btm thickness : 0.75mm

Infill density : 10%

Material enable retraction : YES

Printing speed : 55mm/s

Travel speed : 150mm/s

Enable print'g cooling : no

What is the root cause of this problem

Thanks!Elephant.thumb.jpg.674e33e1bb664235db276b8e4176fdd5.jpg

Elephant.thumb.jpg.674e33e1bb664235db276b8e4176fdd5.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part start cracking while printing.

    Poor layer adhesion?  What is the print temp?

    Perhaps try 20% or 25% infill?

    What is the infill pattern?  You might want the infill pattern to be at a 45° angle to the layers.

    Hi, thanks for advise. Yes, poor adhesion, or like warping after cooled down. While it happen during printing as well. Nozzle temperature is 260 degree, mostly I follow Cura standard setting.

    Yes, you are right, I should try, to increase 20~25% infill.

    How about layer and wall thickness? Any effect in this case?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part start cracking while printing.

    Why ABS? Have you tried PLA. Much more forgiving. My advise, if you are just starting out in 3D printing, work with PLA for a while until you gain some experience.

    ABS likes to be kept warm to hot throughout the process. Do you have an enclosure for your printer?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 4 weeks later...
    Posted · Part start cracking while printing.

    That's a very common problem with ABS, I eventually abandoned it in favour of PLA, even though ABS was the better material for the project. Since switching, the delaminating dropped from 50% per print to 0%. PLA is SO much easier to print.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part start cracking while printing.

    As far as I understood, the basic reason is that ABS requires a very hot temperature to melt and fuse well. The new layers tend to cool down too fast, thus without proper fusing to the previous layers. You need to keep the temperature of the old layers way up too: close the front of the printer, switch off cooling fans, high bed temp, and don't print too fast. In combination with the huge shrinkage of ABS, this causes the splitting, or the coming loose from the build platform. ABS is good for injection moulding, but not so good for 3D-printing.

    If PLA would not be suitable for your model, you might consider materials that have less shrinking and warping than ABS, but that print more like PLA. For example NGEN, PET, PETG? Try one spool, or even a sample, before buying a lot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part start cracking while printing.

    As far as I understood, the basic reason is that ABS requires a very hot temperature to melt and fuse well. The new layers tend to cool down too fast, thus without proper fusing to the previous layers. You need to keep the temperature of the old layers way up too: close the front of the printer, switch off cooling fans, high bed temp, and don't print too fast. In combination with the huge shrinkage of ABS, this causes the splitting, or the coming loose from the build platform. ABS is good for injection moulding, but not so good for 3D-printing.

    If PLA would not be suitable for your model, you might consider materials that have less shrinking and warping than ABS, but that print more like PLA. For example NGEN, PET, PETG? Try one spool, or even a sample, before buying a lot.

    Completely agree with you. I should change my setting and try again.

    I have try with PLA, much more easier, no problem at all. But just facing a problem that how to smoothing PLA printing. As I know, chloroform is the best choice, but hard to get it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Part start cracking while printing.

    Concerning PLA smoothing, if you haven't done so, I would recommend that you read the thread about PLA smoothing created by user cloakfiend. This has lots of good info and photos (so you can verify the results). He is the specialist on PLA-smoothing. This thread contains about all that is known about this subject.

    It should be this:

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/10412-acetone-finishing-on-pla

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...