Jump to content
Emdjeee

Bad layers when using support structure (Cura/XYZ 3D)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad layers when using support structure (Cura/XYZ 3D)

Hey Guys,

I'm new to this forum so first of all hi to all of you.

Will post an introduction later :).

I recently started with my 3D printing hobby and more often I get to the point that I need to use support structures.

Now the thing is, that when I use support structure that my first layers beneath and above the supports are crap.

Any tips or tricks to make solid layers while using support structures?

IMG_1935.thumb.JPG.7ccf369031feb1d7397f32c39d847d36.JPG

Appreciate all the help :)

IMG_1935.thumb.JPG.7ccf369031feb1d7397f32c39d847d36.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!