Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Some layers have an offset. Why?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?

Looks like a hardware issue. Backlash in gears or slack in belts. The hole likely causes the printhead to travel in the other direction, so the backlash/slack bias is on the other side.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 1 year later...
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?

    I have the same problem and checking belts, axles particular, etc. doesn't really help. It is not isolated to holes only, it happens everytime when there is "something" in the model and the direction of the nozzle changes (clockwise, counter clockwise).

     

    I opened a thread here with pictures:

     

    Printing slower helps, but it gets only "better".

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?

    @Smants and @Julian2801

    Are there any news, solutions for this problem or have you found a workaround for it?

     

    In the meantime I tried a lot, but still haven't found a solution. Or maybe someone else can give an advise how to solve it?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?

    @Adrunodro

    I don't know anymore what was the seetings I used, to put my project here.

    My printer is Ultimaker Original

     

    @Smithy

    To minimize the issue, I had to print with reduce print speed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?

    Is this the same problem?

    Box.thumb.jpg.59276b0a7b3e4c2631ef54b2cb1340a9.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?
    On 10/8/2018 at 2:04 PM, Gio26 said:

    Is this the same problem?

    Box.thumb.jpg.59276b0a7b3e4c2631ef54b2cb1340a9.jpg

    It isn't a huge problem since that is referred to an upper empty part, but yes, it is the same.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?

    Depending on the model (holes, etc.) it is more less visible in every model and on every printer. I made some tests with my 2 printers with different models and also a friend of mine have similar issues on his  Anet A8. Most of these issues are only visible and a few of them you can feel with the finger.

     

    In the meantime, I think it is "normal" as I have found such issues also in most pictures of printed parts on various pages in the internet. 

     

    It helps to print slower, very slow and it depends also on the material. Darker, brighter, glossy or not, these all makes huge differences how much visible it is.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?
    6 minutes ago, Smithy said:

    Depending on the model (holes, etc.) it is more less visible in every model and on every printer. I made some tests with my 2 printers with different models and also a friend of mine have similar issues on his  Anet A8. Most of these issues are only visible and a few of them you can feel with the finger.

     

    In the meantime, I think it is "normal" as I have found such issues also in most pictures of printed parts on various pages in the internet. 

     

    It helps to print slower, very slow and it depends also on the material. Darker, brighter, glossy or not, these all makes huge differences how much visible it is.

    Well yeah the problem is to me it isn't just visible, the parts will split cut in those layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Some layers have an offset. Why?

    Thanks @redslifer.

    I had improvements by increasing the cooling time

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Some layers have an offset. Why?
    2 hours ago, Gio26 said:

    Thanks @redslifer.

    I had improvements by increasing the cooling time

    Oh really? Then it should be useful trying with a double 5015 cooler to see what the actual result would be. Even trying with a bigger and better hotend fan, as my actual one is a standard 30mm V6 fan and I could try with a 40mm fan. My 5015s are on the way.

    Edited by redslifer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...