Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Retraction and Z hop for supports


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Retraction and Z hop for supports

Hi everyone. I've been printing increasingly complex models in the past few days and I came across a problem when using supports. There is no retraction between the towers thus causing lots of stringing. This is a problem for me as it tends to break small towers and pull them to one side due to the weight of the added plastic. The print head also tends to rub against previously printed supports during travel and caused print failures a couple of times.

The rest of my print is fine and I don't have any problem with stringing or anything on the object itself.

I think a feature to enable retraction and Z-Hop when printing supports could be really useful.

What do you think?

PS: There was already a similar thread here: https://ultimaker.com/en/community/23443-cura-23-release-bug-massive-stringing-on-supports

Pictures here:

https://goo.gl/photos/rhxT1JpzmSJXQe1x9

https://goo.gl/photos/e2THGPtEm6TYALwR6

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Retraction and Z hop for supports

Cura already has all these features. First of all if it's not retracting look at all the retraction settings. There's one called something like "minimum extrusion before retraction" and "minimum travel before retraction". Setting those both to zero will greatly increase how many retractions you are getting - possible to the point where you get filament grinding but that's another issues. Or in cura 2.* one of those is something like "maximum retractions on same filament". Set that to 20. Any more than 20 and you definitely will get grinding filament.

Which version of cura is this?

Also in cura 15.* and 2.* is "z hop on retraction" which is what you ask for but I strongly don't recommend it. It creates even more stringing.

Also you can reduce speed and temperature to reduce stringing.

Also there is an "avoid part distance" or something like that in cura 2.* which will avoid those towers if it's moving to another tower far away so it doesn't knock over an existing but I don't recommend this feature either.

So I think everything you mentioned exists in cura already.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Retraction and Z hop for supports

    Hi, I do have retraction and Z hop settings activated. The printer does it on the model itself without any problem. I do have most of the settings you talked configured to make the best quality prints. The problem happens only on the support towers where no retraction is done. I'm using Cura 2.6

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Retraction and Z hop for supports

    I have a similar problem.

    I have a part with supports and sometimes my nozzle catches the support when travelling over the support and dislodges the part from the bed. I have enabled z-hop but it only z-hops over the part itself and not the support. It would be great to have a enable z-hop over supports option.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 months later...
    Posted · Retraction and Z hop for supports

    I'd like to add my notes here also.

    Using Cura 3.0.3 and 3.0.4 I get the same issue. This is more obvious for issues when printing the first layer. When the gcode prints one support island then moves onto the next, there is no retraction and it leaves a string or globs of filament across the bed. This then also proves difficult to actually stick the first layer of each island as some of the pressure is lost during travel.

    Retraction Minimum Travel is set to 0.8mm, the support islands are a good 30mm apart.

    https://gyazo.com/94167280deee003c84b9e4fd3debd055

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 3 months later...
    Posted · Retraction and Z hop for supports

    I'm going to go ahead and +1 this thread... So messy looking and makes printing small/delicate parts very hard to print 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...