Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Pics of several 0.25mm nozzle prints; Looking for advice to improve.


RNIHLLC
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Pics of several 0.25mm nozzle prints; Looking for advice to improve.

I have recently began testing small prints with 3d Solex 0.25mm nozzle on UM3 extended.  

The best settings using PLA are as follows:

0.6mm layer height (have also tried 0.1mm)

0.2mm line width (previously testing 0.22mm)

0.5mm wall thickness

Z hop off

Full retracts, Latest version of Cura default settings (have tried 6.5mm)

Temp 180 (have tried going as low as 175-190)

Speed test have ranged from 15-30mm/s.  I have done this by changing just the print speed setting and letting Cura adjust the others, and have also tried locking all movement speeds to the same number.

Bowden tube is all the way inserted in to the locking mechanism on both hot end and extruder.

Included are the pictures, these models have been scaled to 50%:

IMG_2001.thumb.JPG.8d3d8e106f4bf838263f197821104618.JPG

IMG_2002.thumb.JPG.8a5fc1f40859c4f986e503bd07c1ad82.JPG

IMG_1999.thumb.JPG.d52926b6816cbf1db03c1784f7c16fc1.JPG

The last image has the worst stringing, this was before disabling z hop.

Any advice is greatly appreciated.

IMG_2001.thumb.JPG.8d3d8e106f4bf838263f197821104618.JPG

IMG_2002.thumb.JPG.8a5fc1f40859c4f986e503bd07c1ad82.JPG

IMG_1999.thumb.JPG.d52926b6816cbf1db03c1784f7c16fc1.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Pics of several 0.25mm nozzle prints; Looking for advice to improve.

    Hi and welcome

    What is happening on the first picture?

    Have you tried to up the temp a bit? seems a bit low to me

    That was an attempt to print the Eiffel Tower. The temp is relatively low for PLA so that it does no overheat in the smaller nozzle. The nozzle used is a Solex 0.25mm.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...