Jump to content
avagoyamug

Troubles callibrating; Round shapes come out wrong (pictures attached)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Troubles callibrating; Round shapes come out wrong (pictures attached)

Hey there,

I have recently bought and assembled my first printer, a 2013 Ultimaker Original (DIY) from someone who had it laying around unassembled.

I'm still having some issues though with my prints, first one:

UlxkkG4QjSwp2p2zmXgZMvj_ZLHjgIAP07ZOaptrg9c.thumb.jpg.045dddf33d17cbc29250cbce4f60e8d4.jpg

Round shapes, like the eyes, or chin here, come out with a sharp angle/ridge. Any ideas what this could be?

Another thing is:

MyNNIouRJdbMEhSd_nNbPP97cGgBy59XjsTj7tSZkss.thumb.jpg.8cdaf78e45cb05df2445a332021b6529.jpg

See how the outer 2 perimeters on both objects here also have this kind of "ridge" with a gap to the inner perimeters, which come out round.

Thanks for any advice on how to fix this!

UlxkkG4QjSwp2p2zmXgZMvj_ZLHjgIAP07ZOaptrg9c.thumb.jpg.045dddf33d17cbc29250cbce4f60e8d4.jpg

MyNNIouRJdbMEhSd_nNbPP97cGgBy59XjsTj7tSZkss.thumb.jpg.8cdaf78e45cb05df2445a332021b6529.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Troubles callibrating; Round shapes come out wrong (pictures attached)

Another thing, I forgot to ask:

Yesterday, printing the "Babygroot" above, the printer just stopped printing half into the print without any error message inside Cura. Both fans kept running, but all motors stopped suddenly.

Is there a kind of log file I can look into, or is there something else I can do to figure out why this happened?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!