Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Raymond2123

Why is my print not as detailed and sunken in on the bottom few layers?

Recommended Posts

Photos please.

Raft isn't needed on modern printers. What kind of printer is it?

I assume you are using PLA as it's the best for most uses. I assume you mean the outer corners are "inward" from where they should be? PLA acts like a liquid rubber band before it hardens and it's under tension because it cools in milliseconds and so shrinks while still molten. It's kind of like snot or other mucus.

So as it wraps around the edge it pulls inward.

This effect is worse just above a heated bed. You can lower the temp of the bed to 60C and the part will still stick like hell. But even at room temp you will have some issues.

Vertical holes in a part will also have this problem for the same reason - too small. Can you supply more details? Basically the fix is usually to just adjust the CAD model once you have very consistent printing results. It sounds crazy but it works very well - measure the error and adjust the size by that amount in cad and you end up with a perfect printed model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About raft: it was used before PLA was popular on printers that tried to print ABS on a cold heated bed - on blue painters tape. The warping forces of ABS are tremendous and would pull the part up or rip up the tape. The fix was to use a raft which was flexible and could bend a bit - just enough to relieve the tension and keep the part down and not "warp" off the print bed.

Now we have many newer technologies and no one needs raft anymore. These technologies include PVA glues, heated beds, PLA (half the warp), brim and other surfaces like build tak.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!