Jump to content
amagro

Infill is causing problems in 3D prints quality.

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Infill is causing problems in 3D prints quality.

Hello,

I was doing simple 3D prints (Cura 2.6.2) with a cube (15x15x15mm) and I'm getting strange results when Infill Density is used.  

The problem is an overextrussion in the corner of the cube where the Z-Seam occours.

I will put some images where we can see the same model printed with infill and without infill, the results are very diferent.

5a333f152ef11_2017-09-0611_49_30.thumb.jpg.31d167f174411801565d49903c650921.jpg

5a333f15632c2_2017-09-0611_49_43.thumb.jpg.292c11e1f224f1426b126f7bdca78192.jpg

5a333f1694bb3_2017-09-0611_50_10.thumb.jpg.167d796785816844aa6f785af3be2130.jpg

What could cause this strange problem?

Thanks

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Edit:

I found that if the Combing Mode is Off, the problem is solved, but the number of retractions increases a lot. This may lead to other problems

Screenshot_1.thumb.jpg.4b432efdaa4607ab03d974426c3f472b.jpg

5a333f152ef11_2017-09-0611_49_30.thumb.jpg.31d167f174411801565d49903c650921.jpg

5a333f15632c2_2017-09-0611_49_43.thumb.jpg.292c11e1f224f1426b126f7bdca78192.jpg

5a333f1694bb3_2017-09-0611_50_10.thumb.jpg.167d796785816844aa6f785af3be2130.jpg

Screenshot_1.thumb.jpg.4b432efdaa4607ab03d974426c3f472b.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!